GDPR – A Change in the Making


Organizations all over the EU must be aware by now that the Data Protection Act (DPA) will be changed into GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation). Some of these changes might cause some compliance issues but there’s an easy way to avoid any problems, by raising awareness.

The more your staff and employees know about GDPR, the less chances you have, of ever violating the conditions of the reform.

What is GDPR?

GDPR gives customers control over their personal data, to modify, restrict or withdraw consent, and transfer data. For example, you decide to contact Apple to ask how they’re using your personal data because you frequently shop online on their site, and use iTunes. You tell them that they can no longer use your data because you won’t be using their services anymore, and request for them to send your personal information to Spotify instead.

Now Spotify can use your personal data to start making customized music recommendations for you. You also contact Spotify and limit how they use your data, and for what purpose.

How does it help?

GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) was drafted to ensure that the privacy rights of EU citizens aren’t threatened in anyway. This new reform was designed to enable EU citizens to have better control over their personal data. The basic concept behind this instrument is to reduce regulation and to reinforce consumer trust.

In the wake of their reforms, data processors and controllers have been ordered to “implement appropriate technical and organizational measures” taking into account “the state of the art and the costs of implementation” and “the nature, scope, context, and purposes of the processing as well as the risk of varying likelihood and severity for the rights and freedoms of individuals.”

A number of security actions were suggested by the regulation that can be considered appropriate to the risk, such as encryption of personal data, ensuring the confidentiality and resilience of systems and services, the timely restoration of data after a technical issue etc.

Importance of Unified Governance

It has been established that unified governance is essential for gaining better business insights and enabling compliance with many complex regulations and the law such as GDPR or HIPAA.

Without unified data governance, businesses will not be able to comply with law regulations that are redefining client personal data usage. They will also be at risk of potential data breaches, penalties, and loss of client trust. Moreover, without client consent to access their data, companies cannot use personal client information in order to gain business insights and improve the Customer Experience.

Preparing for GDPR

Most organizations aren’t adequately prepared for the May 25th 2018 deadline, and should see this as an opportunity to begin managing their data properly. GDPR makes it even more imperative for companies to implement data and analytics solutions that help them effectively analyze, classify, and manage their data.

They need to have the technologies, processes, and advanced data and analytics capabilities in place to support proper data governance and management, and better provide a positive Customer Experience across channels.

Present & Future Impacts of GDPR

Currently, organizations need to begin preparation measures regarding their data management. In the long term, there’s an opportunity to differentiate your organization from your competition, and secure a competitive advantage by gaining client consent to use personal data and improve the Customer Experience. GDPR increases awareness of the value of personal data, giving customers more control over their own data, which is becoming a “currency” in this digitally driven era.

Want to learn more about the topic? Register now to join me at the live session with Hilary Mason, Dez Blanchfield, Rob Thomas, Kate Silverton, Seth Dobrin and Marc Altshuller.

gdpr-a-change-in-the-making GDPR – A Change in the Making

Follow me on Twitter and LinkedIn for more interesting updates about machine learning and data integration.

Ronald

Ronald helps data driven companies generating business value with best of breed solutions and a hands-on approach.

He has been recognized as one of the top 10 global influencers by DataConomy for predictive analytics, and by Klout for Data Science, Big Data, Business Intelligence and Data Mining and is guest author on leading Big Data sites, is speaker/chairman/panel member on national and international webinars and events and runs a successful series of webinar on Big Data and on Digital Transformation.

He has been active in the data (process) management domain for more than 18 years, has founded multiple companies and is now director at a Data Consultancy company, leader in Big Data & data process management solutions.

Broad interest in big data, data science, predictive analytics, business intelligence, customer experience and data mining.

Feel free to connect on Twitter or LinkedIn to stay up to date on success stories.

More PostsWebsite

Follow Me:
corporate-self-service-analytics-4-questions-you-should-ask-yourself-before-you-start GDPR – A Change in the Making1486405424_485_corporate-self-service-analytics-4-questions-you-should-ask-yourself-before-you-start GDPR – A Change in the Making

Author information

corporate-self-service-analytics-4-questions-you-should-ask-yourself-before-you-start GDPR – A Change in the Making
Ronald helps data driven companies generating business value with best of breed solutions and a hands-on approach.

He has been recognized as one of the top 10 global influencers by DataConomy for predictive analytics, and by Klout for Data Science, Big Data, Business Intelligence and Data Mining and is guest author on leading Big Data sites, is speaker/chairman/panel member on national and international webinars and events and runs a successful series of webinar on Big Data and on Digital Transformation.

He has been active in the data (process) management domain for more than 18 years, has founded multiple companies and is now director at a Data Consultancy company, leader in Big Data & data process management solutions.

Broad interest in big data, data science, predictive analytics, business intelligence, customer experience and data mining.

Feel free to connect on Twitter or LinkedIn to stay up to date on success stories.

The post GDPR – A Change in the Making appeared first on Ronald van Loons.

gdpr-a-change-in-the-making GDPR – A Change in the Making


Source link

Previous Amazon Dash Wand review: Let Alexa get the groceries for you
Next Raising the Next Generation of Data Science Professionals